Privacy Policy

 

Becky Lees Physiotherapy is committed to ensuring privacy and confidentiality of any personal information we hold.

This policy is in response to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 which is part of new Data Protection Act (DPA 2018).

The following policy outlines how we handle your information and increase your understanding about how we deal with that information.

The policy will cover

  • Why and when we collect your personal information.
  • How we use this information.
  • Disclosure of your information.
  • Accuracy and access.
  • How we protect your information.
  • How to change the information we hold about you.

 

Why we collect personal information

In summary personal data is important to us with regards to meeting professional standards to allow excellent care and management of you. In detail the reason are :

  • Meeting professional standards of documentation through our regulatory body Health Care Professional Council (HCPC) and Chartered Society of Physiotherapists (CSP).
  • Claim payments from insurers.
  • Comply with hospital and third party collaborator’s information needs.
  • To enable correspondence and reports to and from our clinical desktop system to other healthcare providers.
  • To develop research statistics.

 

The types of information we will ask from you when assessing, diagnosing and treating your condition are :

  • Personal information such as name, address, date of birth, contact phone number, email address and GP details.
  • Your health history, social history and work history.
  • Information regarding how and where you were referred to us.
  • Health information such as medical results, clinical and medical records.
  • Family medical history and their details.
  • Other medical service providers’ commentary, diagnosis and test results.

 

Where we collect information

Most personal information will be collected directly from you. This may be :

  • On the phone when you make the initial appointment.
  • In clinic.
  • Direct referral from another provider.
  • When you pay your invoice or make a further appointment.
  • Completing any forms within the clinic.
  • We may collect data while visiting our website that may use cookies and other digital identifiers. These include site performance identifiers that provide information about how our website is being used. This helps use provide a more user friendly experience.
  • Analytics cookies: we use these to gather statistics about our site. For example they help us monitor how many users are on the site and what sections are most popular.

 

What we collect from others

Other people may provide us with your personal information. This could be from :

  • Your employer, parent or guardian if under the age of 18.
  • Other companies that are able to disclose it to us, if it is not practical to collect it from you. This includes personal information from trusted sources and professional service providers.

Overall we will take responsible steps to make sure you know we have your personal information, how we got it and how we handle it.

 

Insights from statistics and research

We aggregate and process personal information to generate new insights about our clinical outcomes, so we can provide you with the best possible services.

 

Who we work with

  • Case managers.
  • Medical practitioners.
  • Allied Health Professionals.
  • Other parties reasonably expected to be included in the treatment of your case.

You may be referred for diagnostic tests such as radiology and our staff may consult with medical experts when determining your diagnosis or treatment. Our staff may also refer you to other health service providers for further treatment during and following your treatment.

In dealing with us, our service may involve several stages and aspects of the complete service, may involve other parties, such as doctors or other Allied Health Professionals. This will often mean we will give them personal information they need to provide and manage their relationship with you.

 

Legal obligations and other privacy exceptions

We will give access to personal information, where we are permitted or obliged to do so under British Law. For example, we can disclose personal information to react to unlawful activity, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety. We are obliged to cooperate with law enforcement bodies in some circumstances. We may disclose personal information including information about phone calls and service use, when we receive an access request or warrant that is authorised under British Law.

 

Others

We will only disclose personal information to others if you give us permission, or the disclosure relates to the main reason we collected the information and you would reasonable expect us to do so.

 

How we protect your information

We are committed to protecting your personal information. The measures we take are:

  • All electronic systems used, such as computers and phones are password or pass code protected.
  • Any documentation or diaries are locked away or equivalent safety with the staff member.
  • Emails to other health professionals or insurers are encrypted.
  • Audits to review security and appropriate training given if required.

 

How to access your personal information

You can request to know what personal information is held with us, but we will confirm your identity before releasing the information.

Generally there is no charge for accessing your personal information that we hold about you. If however, your case is complex or resource intensive, there may be a charge that will be agreed before we go ahead.

Any request will be addressed within one calendar month.

 

Quality of personal information

It is important that we hold up to date and accurate information. Please inform us if any records need to be corrected at any point in time.

 

Getting in touch

If you have any concerns or queries about your personal information, access or storage or our overall policy, please contact us to discuss it further. This can be through the website salephysiotherapyclinic.co.uk, email address Becky@BeckyLees.co.uk, or mobile number 07941 224 888.

Any further concerns can be addressed via ICO at ico.org.uk

 

Updated 2018